Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro Unregistered, Thursday 19 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Essex Police
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:Colchester, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
19 November 2020: DJI Phantom 4 Pro UAS, sustained substantial damage when dropped to the ground during an aerial photography sortie at Colchester, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS suddenly dropped to the ground during an aerial photography flight. It was substantially damaged".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report "substantially damaged". The reason for the UAS dropping to the ground without warning was never established.

Colchester is a city in north-eastern Essex, England, on the River Colne. Colchester is 50 miles (80 kilometres) northeast of London. It is connected to London by the A12 road and the Great Eastern Main Line railway. Colchester is less than 30 miles (50 km) from London Stansted Airport and 20 miles (30 km) from the port of Harwich.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2020-January 2021, Published 11 March 2021: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021
2. https://dronelife.com/2020/08/18/drones-in-law-enforcement-essex-police-explains-how-theyve-made-it-work-video/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4-pro-v2
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colchester

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location