Incident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Friday 17 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Immingham, South Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immingham, South Humberside
Destination airport:Immingham, South Humberside
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
17 July 2020: DJI Inspire 2 sustained substantial damage due to a structural failure in flight when one of the rotor blade separated from the airframe. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 12 November 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"As the UA was approaching overhead power lines, on an automated flight plan, the pilot observed one of the rotor blades separate from the aircraft and the aircraft dropped to the ground. The UAS operator has since revised its risk assessment and increased the operating height to take account of potential obstacles"

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB report "one of the rotor blades separate from the aircraft". The UAS was further damaged due to it dropping to the ground at speed and altitude.

Immingham is a town and civil parish in North East Lincolnshire, in Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the south-west bank of the Humber Estuary, and is six miles (ten kilometres) northwest of Grimsby.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 12 November 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immingham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location