Incident DJI Matrice 210 V2 RTK Unregistered, Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 V2 RTK
Owner/operator:Hess Corporation
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, North Sea
Destination airport:South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, North Sea
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
7 August 2020: DJI Matrice 210 V2 RTK sustained severe damage when collided at speed with a steel column at the South Arne Wellhead Platform East, Danish sector of the central North Sea. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 12 November 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UA struck a steel column shortly after takeoff in GPS mode, due to an uncommanded movement. The operator did not take manual control in time to prevent the rotors contacting the column, and the UAS fell approximately 1.5 metres to the floor, causing damage to the landing gear and rotors".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report: "damage to the landing gear and rotors".

The South Arne (Danish: Syd Arne) field is a major crude oil and associated gas production field in the Danish sector of the central North Sea. Production of oil and gas started in 1999, and peak oil and gas was in 2000. The field was initially developed through a single offshore installation (SA), two further field installations (Wellhead Platform East (WHPE) and Wellhead Platform West (WHPN)) were commissioned in 2013.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 12 November 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/matrice-200-series-v2
3. https://www.offshore-technology.com/projects/arne/#:~:text=The%20unique%20South%20Arne%20platform%20sits%20on%20a%20concrete%20tank
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Arne_oil_and_gas_field#Infrastructure

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location