Incident DJI Matrice 210 RKT Unregistered, Monday 10 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RKT
Owner/operator:Shell UK Ltd
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen
Destination airport:Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
10 August 2020: DJI M210 RKT substantially damaged when collided with a steel structure at the Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 12 November 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During a visual inspection of the gas flare structure, the UA became unresponsive and flew into the steel structure. The UAS was recovered but no faults could be found".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB report: Not stated. The UAS was recovered for damage examination, and damage presumed to be substantial, as it collided with a steel structure at speed.

Gannet is an oil and gas field located in the United Kingdom's continental shelf in the North Sea. It is 180 km (110 miles) east of Aberdeen, and the water depth at the Gannet offshore installation is 95 m (312 ft). The field is located in Blocks 22/21, 22/25, 22/26 and 21/30. It is half-owned by Royal Dutch Shell (50%) and partly by ExxonMobil (50%) and has been operated by Shell UK Ltd since ‘first oil’ in November 1993. The Gannet 'A' installation is the host platform for subsea tiebacks designated Gannet B to G. Like most Shell fields in the central and northern North Sea the field is named after a sea bird the gannet.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 12 November 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/matrice-200-series-v2
3. https://www.offshore-technology.com/projects/gannet/#:~:text=Gannet%20D%20is%20an%20oil%20field%2016km%20north-east%20of%20Gannet
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gannet_oil_and_gas_field

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location