Incident DJI Phantom 4 Unregistered, Monday 31 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland,
Destination airport:Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland,
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
31 August 2020: DJI Phantom 4 sustained substantial damage when crashed at Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 12 November 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAV was being flown back to the operator into a head wind of approximately 20 mph. To increase progress, the operator selected Speed mode and the UA was seen to ‘flip’ and fall from the sky. The UAV was badly damaged".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB: "Badly damaged", as fell to the ground at speed and from a considerable altitude.

Luskentyre (Scottish Gaelic: Losgaintir) is a sparse settlement on the west coast of Harris, in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland. Luskentyre is situated within the parish of Harris. The name 'Luskentyre' derives from Lios-cinn-tir, meaning 'headland fort', although there is no trace or local knowledge of a fort at the headland. However, the headland contains the site of an old part of Luskentyre Cemetery. Luskentyre Beach has been voted Britain's best beach. Luskentyre is accessible from the A859, via a minor road.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 12 November 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://scotlandlessexplored.com/luskentyre-beach/
4. https://www.visitouterhebrides.co.uk/see-and-do/luskentyre-p523481
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luskentyre

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location

Media:

Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland, 25 August 2020 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland, Photo by Thomas Andy Branson (2)