Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro Unregistered, Tuesday 29 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG
Destination airport:Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
29 September 2020: DJI Phantom 4 Pro sustained substantial damage when collided with a crane at Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 12 November 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS flew into a crane after the operator inadvertently pressed the Return to Home Button".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report: Not reported. However, the UAS collided with a crane at speed, and is presumed to have sustained substantial damage.

The Bristol City Docks provide long and short-term moorings in the heart of Bristol close to all City Centre facilities, and can be accessed either by sea at the western end or by the Kennet and Avon Canal at the eastern end.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 12 November 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://www.bristol.gov.uk/residents/streets-travel/bristol-harbour
4. https://www.britishports.org.uk/member/bristol-city-docks/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location