Incident DJI Matrice 210 V2 Unregistered, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 V2
Owner/operator:Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE
Destination airport:Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
28 May 2020: DJI Matrice 210 V2 severely damaged in a photo survey sortie at the Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 10 September 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"While undertaking a photo survey, the UAS turned over in flight with no control input, and spun to the ground. It was severely damaged".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report: "severely damaged".

The crash location was at the brand new Water Pumping Station at Prioress Mill, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent, which was under construction in 2020 (formally opened in February 2023). The brand new station will help ensure that over 300,000 customers in parts of Monmouthshire and as far afield as Newport and Cardiff, will continue to receive top-quality drinking water.

The newly built station will pump water from the river Usk to nearby Llandegfedd Reservoir. From there, the water will pass through a water treatment works and after treatment will supply hundreds of thousands of customers with fresh, clean drinking water.

The original pumping station at the site was built in the 1960s and had come to the end of its operational life.

The work by the not-for-profit company on the new station started in November 2017. Following the successful completion of the new station, the old pumping station was demobilised.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigations 10 September 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/downloads/products/matrice-200-series-v2#tuning_params
3. https://corporate.dwrcymru.com/en/news-media/2023/welsh-water-unveil-34-million-water-pumping-station-in-usk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location