Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2 unregistered, Thursday 30 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
30 April 2020: DJI Phantom 4 UAS went missing on a flight over Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS lost GPS lock and, shortly after, the control link. It subsequently flew in a direction away from the operator. There were no reported injuries".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB report: Unknown, as the UAS went missing and was not recovered. It is therefore presumed (but never confirmed) that this UAS crashed either due loss of signal and/or exhaustion of battery power.

Warrington Cemetery was opened in March 1857 and is still in current use. The cemetery's most famous "resident" is the singer and actor George Formby OBE (1904-1961)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://www.webbaviation.co.uk/aerial/picture.php?/2193/tags/11-drone
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Formby#Final_months:_a_new_romance,_death_and_family_dispute
5. https://www.warrington.gov.uk/warrington-cemetery

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location