Incident DJI Matrice 210 unregistered, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shearwater Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen
Destination airport:Shearwater Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1 October 2019: DJI Matrice 210 went missing on a flight from the Shearwater Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen, and presumed crashed into the North Sea

During the flight the pilot received error messages and control of the UAS was lost. The UAS subsequently descended into the sea.

Damage Sustained to UAV: Unknown, as the UAV was never found or recovered. Presumed crashed into the sea after batteries exhausted

The Shearwater platform is located in the Central Graben area of the central North Sea, approximately 200km east of Aberdeen, in 90m (995ft) of water. It consists of two steel jacket structures: the Shearwater A Wellhead Platform and the Shearwater C Process, Utilities, and Quarters Platform

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-january-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-january-2020
2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7898fa8f50769c06080/AAIB_Bulletin_3-2020_Hi_res.pdf
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
4. https://www.lffgroup.com/projects/subsea/shearwater-fgl-project
5. https://www.offshore-technology.com/projects/shearwater/
6. https://www.helis.com/database/gps/shearwater_c_uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location