Accident Cessna 402B Businessliner ZK-EHT, Friday 4 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Air Albatross
Registration: ZK-EHT
MSN: 402B-0340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arrowsmith Point, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck high tension cables and crashed in the water near Arrowsmith Point, Tory Channel, Marlborough Sounds. Was on a flight from Nelson to Wellington.

Sources:

1. Powerlines still deadly, New Zealand Herald. 28 September 2008
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 179-182. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 85-084