Accident Cessna 310R 5H-TAS, Monday 30 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Tanzanair
Registration: 5H-TAS
MSN: 310R0854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maswa, Maswa Game Reseserve -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Maswa, Maswa Game Reserve
Destination airport:Lukula, Selous Game Reserve
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a tree on takeoff and crashed 200m off the end of RWY, no fire. One passanger survived with injuries.

Sources:

Pilot (submitter) at site.