Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent OY-BMP, Friday 20 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Erik Mikkelsen
Registration: OY-BMP
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunds Sø, Central Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holstebro, Denmark (EKHO)
Destination airport:Herning, Denmark (EKHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent OY-BMP: First registered (C of R 5492) in Denmark 4.9.1980. C of A 1921 issued 17.9.1980 to owner/builder/pilot Erik Mikkelsen

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 20.9.1985 at Sunds Sø, Central Jutland, Denmark. Registration OY-BMP cancelled 17.5.1986

Sunds Sø in Central Jutland is Denmark's largest heath lake. The lake is relatively shallow, between 1.5 and 2.5 meters (greatest depth 4.0 m). Sunds Sø is 1,500 metres long, 900 metres wide and covers a total of 1.25 sq. km. It is located by Sunds approx. 7 kilometers north of Herning

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1106.html
2. https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l22163.jpg
3. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BMP
4. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunds_S%C3%B8 [Danish text]