| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | AéCS Section Genéve |
| Registration: | HB-SAT |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Brassus, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGG |
| Destination airport: | LSGG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Entered a spin and crashed into the ground killing both occupants. The 1984 built CAP 10B was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1170.pdf 