Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air 9J-AAW, Saturday 31 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Sunair
Registration: 9J-AAW
MSN: LD-429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Zambia
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in poor weather after diverting from Jan Smuts Airport to Lanseria.

Sources:

Václav Kudela