Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-EGRP, Sunday 18 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGRP
MSN: 42
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyk/Föhr -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haßfurt
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Did not gain height and overrun into a wood. Burst into flames after occupants abandoned the plane slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0001-0050.htm
Der Nordschleswiger 19 August 1985, p2