Incident Curtiss Hawk III , Tuesday 8 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force Servicemen's School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jintang County, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on a shallow creek after sustaining damage in battle.

Pilot: Xixian HUANG

Sources:

Tang, X. 2017. The first aerial battle over Rong City[Chengdu]. Hongyanchunqiu, 2017(9): 36-41. (in Chinese)