Incident Aerospatiale AS355F2 Écureuil 2 JA6718, Monday 22 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS355F2 Écureuil 2
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA6718
MSN: 5519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter of Aero Asahi landed on a helipad of Chubu Centrair International Airport though the flight had been cleared for land on runway 36. There were no injuries or damage.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cf2dfc012841b9488b4eaac3c7c685bbc384ef6f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a35304583f96c0cd9f8bca17a8ab7eb1171541fa
https://www.aeroasahi.co.jp/news/581/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2354

Location