| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1992 |
| Time: | 03:05 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N2783Q |
| MSN: | 1387-140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10460 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings Intl - Logan, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wolf Point, MT (KOLF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED LOSS OF POWER ON LEFT ENGINE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND HE INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE ARPT FOR LANDING. HE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND AND HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY BEFORE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED, AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH ENGINES PRODUCED FULL POWER WHEN TESTED ABOUT 45 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER THE MISHAP DID NOT REVEAL A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT CAUSED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON BOTH ENGINES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR NOT DOWN AND LOCKED ON TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA047