Accident Scaled Flight Demonstrator PH-1AZ, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:
Type:Scaled Flight Demonstrator
Owner/operator:NLR
Registration: PH-1AZ
MSN: NLR-SFD-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Distributed Electric Propulsion Scaled Flight Demonstrator, a 1:8.5 scale model of an Airbus A320 aircraft with a wingspan of 4 metres, caught fire during ground tests at NLR's parking lot in Amsterdam. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.dronewatch.nl/2023/05/12/elektrisch-aangedreven-schaalmodel-nlr-gaat-in-vlammen-op/
https://www.nlr.org/news/clean-aviations-scaled-flight-demonstrator-completes-its-mission-flight-tests/