Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF489, Thursday 16 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF489
MSN: 14A-2290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2b KF489 [MSN 14A-2290], 3 FTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 January 1947 in a take-off accident at RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, England.

During the take-off run at RAF Feltwell, the pilot prematurely selected undercarriage 'up' before the aircraft was safely airborne. The undercarriage wads damaged, and the aircraft sank back onto the ground, making a 'wheels up' belly landing. Aircraft written off as Cat. E(FA), but the pilot seems to have survived unscathed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.262
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. ORB 3 FTS RAF 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1812:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101522
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KF489
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use