Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 10 RD715, Tuesday 14 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 10
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter RD715: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/01/1947 in unclear circumstances. The airframe was recorded as "damaged on the ground" (presumed to be while taxying) at RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland

The exact nature of the damage is not known, but the damage was initially considered to be Cat. C(Repairable). However, repairs were not proceeded with, and the aircraft was downgraded to Cat. E2 on 3 July 1947. The airframe was then struck off charge and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.262
4. 6 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1940 to 30-6-1947: File AIR 29/608: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100317
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War