This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 695 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB482 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ixworth, 6 miles NE of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 42-101315 Vultee A-35B-VN Vengeance, to RAF as Vengeance IV HB482 May 1944. Service with 695 Squadron from January 1945 at RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk. Moved with 695 Squadron to RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 11 November 1946
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 January 1947 when force landed (due to unknown reasons) near Ixworth, Suffolk
Ixworth is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district of Suffolk, England, 6 miles (9.7 km) north-east of Bury St Edmunds on the A143 road to Diss and 9 miles (14 km) south-east of Thetford.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.262
4. 695 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ixworth 