This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | EFS RAF |
| Registration: | FS821 |
| MSN: | 14A-961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF Harvard 43-12662 (MSN 14A-961) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS821. To ECFS (Empire Central Flying School), RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7-6-45. The unit was renamed the Empire Flying School on 7-5-46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-1-47 when crashed at RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. The aircraft's wings were not de-iced before takeoff. This caused drag on the wings, which, in turn, cause the Harvard to stall during the takeoff run. The Harvard crashed from a very low altitude, shortly after becoming airborne. The aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA), but the two crew seems to have survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 261
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135)
4. Empire Flying School RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1944 to 30-09-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR20/1353:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1219686 5. Empire Central Flying School RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337 6.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#History 