This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 May 2023 |
| Time: | 16:32 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | OE-IJR |
| MSN: | 3975 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U24943, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) after reportedly suffering a bird strike on departure.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ijr#306105e3 https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1660710665126813707
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 2025 |
OE-IJR |
EasyJet Europe |
0 |
Over the Gulf of Taranto |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |