Incident B&F Technik FK9 Mark 3 D-MFZA, Monday 22 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFZA
MSN: 09-03-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zellhausen Airfield, Offenbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zellhausen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Zellhausen Airfield, Offenbach, the pilot of a B&F Technik FK9 Mark III lost control and the ultralight flipped over.
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/pilot-63-verliert-kontrolle-leichtflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landung-2842063

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1200/privat-d-mfza-fk-leichflugzeuge-fk-9-mk-iii-60825.jpg (photo)