Accident Tupolev SB 2 74, Sunday 21 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1938
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 74
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuo River -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into river owing to engine failure.

Pilot: Xiangguo TIAN

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB