This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers F13 |
| Owner/operator: | Shanxi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taiyuan, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When a Junkers whose engine had just been replaced went down shortly after takeoff and burst into flames, the three occupants were killed, including An Chang-nam, a famous Korean aviator who was employed by Chinese warlord Xishan Yan as flight instructor.
Ma (1994) wrote that the newly installed engine had been worn.
Sources:
Cui, F. 2013. An account of Korean pilots of China Air Force during the Republic of China period. Studies on the History of North Korea and South Korea, 14: 292-313. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/An_Chang-nam http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf14.htm 