Accident Tupolev SB 2 1-3, Sunday 17 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1938
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 1-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SB 2 went down after its was hit by anti-aircraft artillery on a mission to bombard Japan-occupied airport in Nanjing, Jiangsu Province.

Sources:

http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/archive/index.php/t-3081-p-4.h
https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1oU4y1j76c
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB