Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 N3607G, Sunday 31 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3607G
MSN: 1247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico, off Cameron, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Cameron, Louisiana
Destination airport:Cameron, Louisiana
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off May 31 1981: when struck water after take off from an production oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, near Cameron, Louisiana. Aircraft was on a local flight to the Platform from Cameron, Louisiana and back again. One of the three persons on board was killed.

The NTSB report attributed the crash to the pilot misjudging his altitude above the water due to restricted vision out of a dirty/fogged up windshield, and the glassy calm water providing spatial disorientation, leading to a misjudgment of the helicopter altitude above the horizon.

Registration N3607G cancelled by the FAA on March 31 1992 as "exported to France". This is confirmed by reports that the AS 350 was rebuilt as F-WQDD in 1992.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=26754&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3607G
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N3607G/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11605
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=201&count=50]