Accident Piper PA-11C Cub Special LV-XLT, Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11C Cub Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-XLT
MSN: 19244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ensenada Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ensenada Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Ensenada Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, during the approach phase on Runway 19, the aircraft LV-XLT made a maneuver to avoid colliding with another aircraft (LV-YPS) that was landing on Runway 29. During the maneuver, it collided with a plant, causing the aircraft to come to a stop and overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST