Accident Aero Boero AB-180 LV-MFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313605

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-MFM
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cafayate, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cafayate
Destination airport:Cafayate
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a general aviation flight, during the landing phase, the aircraft made an abnormal contact with the runway, which caused the engine to stop abruptly and caused damage to the propeller, exhaust and engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2023 LV-MFM 0 Cafayate, Salta sub