Accident Piper PA-11 LV-YOD, Friday 1 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-YOD
MSN: 11-613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Miramar Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a general pleasure flight, during the cruise phase, the aircraft experienced a sudden decrease in engine power, leading the pilot to land in a rural area 3 km from Miramar Aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST