Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 LV-MBZ, Wednesday 30 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MBZ
MSN: 60-0423-144
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing on runway 19 the nose gear collapsed, dragging for almost 200 metres until it came to a complete stop. The left propeller blades struck the ground.
The pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, evacuated the aircraft unharmed and under his own power.
There was no fire.

Probable Cause.
Failure of a packing seal present in the landing gear nose leg actuation piston and lock.

Endemic factors.
Inspection of the failed assembly, in relation to the packing, only requires the search for hydraulic fluid leaks, as the failure was internal to the actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 635
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

Location