| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 2022 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-JQL |
| MSN: | 402B-1424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruta Nac. 89 km 294, Gral. Pinedo, Chaco -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Charata |
| Destination airport: | Charata |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial work flight (agricultural), in the cruise phase, the aircraft suffered an engine shutdown and attempted to make an emergency landing on a road it was flying over. During the landing, the aircraft struck a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction, which caused it to stop on the shoulder of the road.
Findings regarding accident-related factors
- No evidence of aircraft fuel system or engine failure was detected
- It was not possible to accurately determine the fuel load for the accident flight
- The amount of fuel loaded was probably not sufficient to complete the operation, resulting in the aircraft engine stalling due to exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST