Loss of control Accident Hughes 500C LV-LTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313612

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-LTF
MSN: A0708S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Mercedes, San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near the San Luis airfield, in an open field without weeds, the crew members were practicing landing, and due to a bad maneuver by the pilot, the aircraft crashed. Only material damages.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident.
- After takeoff to hover, with collective pitch probably high, the helicopter initiated a yaw to the right uncontrollable with the use of the pedals.
- The pilot tried to control the yaw by increasing the collective pitch (power) up to approximately 3 meters in altitude, aggravating with this maneuver the right turn (yaw) regime about the vertical axis of the aircraft.
- When reducing the collective pitch to lower the helicopter, with a lateral pitch of 45°, it made contact with the surface with a lateral displacement and pitch such as to produce the left roll of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST