| Date: | Saturday 3 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-HFU |
| MSN: | 4510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ezpeleta, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batan–Mar del Plata Airfield, BA |
| Destination airport: | Ezpeleta |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on runway 33 at Ezpeleta airfield, during taxiing to the apron, the nose landing gear wheel collapsed on a drain cover, causing it to collapse and the propeller to come into contact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JST