Accident Polikarpov I-15 2307, Sunday 11 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1939
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration: 2307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuling District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed in aerial battle.

Pilot: Tiancheng LIANG

Sources:

Tang, X. 2015. A legend ending in Fuling. Hongyanchunqiu, 167(11): 26-31. (in Chinese)