Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama C-GJVI, Tuesday 13 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GJVI
MSN: 2404
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baykan -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged after hard crash landing during cargo operation in turkey,1 injuried. Helicopter was scrapped and registration cancelled in May 1988.

Sources:

Alouettelama.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1977 I-ALPU Servizio Bacini Montani 2 Lobbia Alta Glacier sub