Accident North American AT-6D Texan 277, Wednesday 7 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 277
MSN: 78-6160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cerillos/ Gr.1
Destination airport:El Bosque
Narrative:
Emergency landing at sector La Granja due to fuel exhaustion on a ferry flight. S.Ten Rodolfo Ugarte U. unhurt.

Note: Damage 45%, SOC 30 MAR 1964.

Sources:

El Avion North American T-6 en Chile, p112 (via Scribd)