| Date: | Thursday 8 July 2021 |
| Time: | 16:45 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-CMB |
| MSN: | 1900044874 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | San Rafael Airport, MD (AFA/SAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1434, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, was climbing through 500 feet after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) when smoke was detected in the cabin. As a consequence, the crew declared an emergency and returned to the departure aerodrome.
Conclusions referring to factors related to the serious incident.
- During the initial climb to an altitude of approximately 500 feet the aircraft experienced smoke in the cabin.
- The aircraft made an emergency landing at Aeroparque Jorge Newbery.
- Both air conditioning packs were in operation at the time of the incident.
- No failures or anomalies were detected during inspections performed on the aircraft after the event.
- Engine #2 was replaced one day prior to the incident.
- Flight AR1434 was the first flight performed by the aircraft after the replacement of engine #2.
- The replaced engine (serial no. 994612) was washed and dried prior to disassembly.
- The smoke in the cabin probably occurred as a result of residue inherent in the cleaning solution used to clean the replaced engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST
Location