Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Sunday 30 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near BA Río Amazonas -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Río Amazonas (11:00)
Destination airport:Quito
Narrative:
Suffered trouble with one engine while overflying Baños Puerta. Returned, but lost altitude on approach and crashed 800 meters from runway and burst into flames a few minutes later. The four crew members were killed (pilot Major Fausto Coronel, co-pilot Ten Araujo and two subofficials). Five of the passengers were US medics and students from Danish Red Cross. Four were serious injured. One escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 August 1964, p1