Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer D-EHAN, Thursday 18 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHAN
MSN: 22-3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egwil, Landkreis Eichstätt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Privatflugplatz Egwil
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Runway excursion on a night landing. Overturned in cornfield and caught fire. Occupants considerable injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 20 August 1966, p3