ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313640
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Jokertrike Aeros |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OM-H747 |
MSN: | 02609/040 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rosario de Mora, San Salvador -
El Salvador
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultratlight aircraft crashed in a wooded area near Calle Plan del Mango, Rosario de Mora, San Salvador.
Engine cutoff while returning to the runway. He tried to gain altitude since lost airspeed and lift, losing control and crashing. No helmet provided from the aircraft owner.
Sources:
local media
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Jokertrike-Aeros/2196973 Location