Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P-92 Echo Super EC-EV7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313641

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EV7
MSN: P-92-SP-030
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocaña Airport (LEOC) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Ocaña Airport (LEOC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as soon as it made contact with runway 11 during landing, the aircraft began to veer to the left. After traveling several tens of meters, the aircraft left the runway on the left side, coming to rest inside the runway strip.

The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and were able to leave the aircraft under their own power.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose leg, right wing and propeller.

Causes/contributing factors
It is considered that the cause of this accident was the incorrect execution of the landing manoeuvre due to insufficient or late actuation of the right pedal, so that the misalignment between the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane and its trajectory was not fully corrected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-008/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-008-2023