| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Tucuman |
| Registration: | LV-YOZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tucumán -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Tucumán |
| Destination airport: | Tucumán |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Tucumán aerodrome with the purpose of conducting a parachutist jump. When the parachutist exited the cabin at an altitude of about 500 meters, there was a premature opening of the parachute, which became entangled in the tail of the plane, causing it to assume a very nose-up position due to the weight hanging from the tail. Eventually, the parachute became detached, probably when the plane turned more than 90° to the right along its longitudinal axis, subsequently entering a high-speed spiral that the pilot could not control. The aircraft collided violently with the ground, resulting in 90% destruction and the death of the pilot. On the other hand, the parachutist managed to descend normally.
The weather conditions had no influence on this accident.
Sources:
JIAAC Boletines Informativos de Accidentes de Aviación 1954-2004