| Date: | Monday 28 February 1966 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blanik |
| Owner/operator: | Los Caranchos Gliding Club |
| Registration: | LV-DFP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ferreyra, Cordoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a high-altitude flight with the aim of qualifying for the "C" gold laurel, which consists of reaching an altitude of 3000 meters.
After being towed to 700 meters, once released and given the favorable conditions, the pilot climbed to nearly 3500 meters, estimating at that time the presence of 5/8 powerful cumulus clouds and 1/8 nimbus clouds.
After completing the planned flight, the pilot decided to return, passing through a cloud formation.
Upon entering this cloud formation, the pilot reported feeling an "upward jolt" and immediately noticed that the variometer indicated a maximum rate of ascent, nearly 40 meters per second. Faced with this unexpected situation and to avoid further complications, the pilot attempted a spiral descent, but the instruments continued to show a maximum rate of ascent.
Recalling that the meteorological conditions were more favorable towards the northwest, the pilot attempted to exit in that direction at a reduced speed to avoid stressing the glider's structure. However, due to the severity of the situation, the pilot was unable to achieve this objective and observed the formation of granular ice on the aircraft.
The pilot added that they remember ascending, carried by updrafts under normal physical conditions, up to 6500 meters. After reaching this altitude, they lost consciousness and estimated regaining consciousness at around 1000 meters with a descent rate of 15 meters per second. The glider then entered a descending left spiral at a speed of 180 km/h. When attempting to recover from this involuntary maneuver, the pilot noticed that the aircraft had no controls, and due to the proximity of the ground, they prepared appropriately for the inevitable impact.
The glider made contact with the ground at a shallow angle of only 15 degrees, which prevented more serious consequences. The impact occurred with the left wing hitting the ground, and the glider came to a stop a short distance ahead. It was observed that during the descent, the glider cut through two wire fences along the edge of a road. As a result, the glider sustained significant damage, while miraculously, the pilot only suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol50.pdf 