| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-MPZ |
| MSN: | AR27-7405388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km NW of Metán, Salta -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jujuy Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tostado, SF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 08:10 hours, the aircraft arrived at Jujuy Airport to refuel and file a flight plan to continue its flight to Tostado (Santa Fe Province). The departure was delayed due to poor weather conditions along the route. At 11:38 am, the pilot decided to initiate the flight.
Jujuy Control authorized the climb and instructed the pilot to notify when leaving their zone. At 11:47 am, the pilot informed Jujuy that they were leaving the Control Zone via Güemes, at level 47. Jujuy Control responded, instructing the pilot to contact Salta on frequency 118.3. The aircraft received this last message but did not comply with it.
Maintenance personnel from the "General Belgrano" Railway, through their own communication network, reported at 12:12 pm that the aircraft had crashed, being completely destroyed in a flat field near Metán (Salta). The occupants, the pilot, and three passengers had died.
Sources:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol50.pdf 