Incident Fokker 100 I-ALPL , Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Alpi Eagles
Registration: I-ALPL
MSN: 11250
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venezia airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the flight, the passenger door opened. The aircraft landed safely with the door hanging open.

Sources:

Double Dutch, het logboek van de Fokker 100 bij de KLM
Airnieuws 326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1999 I-ALPL Air Dolomiti, lsf Alpi Eagles 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN) sub