This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down while attacking a Japanese bomber echelon.
Pilot: Yeti GONG, bailed out and survived.
Sources:
Tang, X. 2016. The unforgettable "5.3" aerial battle of Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(5): 6. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=638 https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=471 