Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe SG-41, Friday 30 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1948
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-41
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RM866: Spitfire XIVe. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23-9-44. To 430 Squadron 11-1-45. To 2 Squadron RAF Celle, Germany 1-3-45. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble) 10-5-45.

Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) as SG-41 22-3-48 and issued to 2 Wing 1 Squadron

Written off (destroyed) 30-4-48: Crashed on take-off from Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia due to engine problems, engine failed during takeoff and crashed into the infirmary at Florennes AB. Pilot: Sgt-Pilot Guy Dechief killed, 2 Wing 1 Squadron. According to a rough translation into English of one published report (see link #3 for the original Belgian text):

"On the Cemetery de la Neuville we find the grave of Guy Dechief (Cemetery 19/lot 10, rank 15). Sergeant Pilot Guy Dechief was the first pilot of the 2nd Wing/1st Squadron to die in an accident since its re-establishment on 10 April 1948. He crashed at Florennes on 30 April 1948 (around 10.15 a.m.) with Supermarine Spitfire FR.14 SG41 (ex-RAF RM866) when his engine failed on takeoff. He had no chance to escape and crashed into the infirmary".

NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-sgt-vl-guy-dechief-spitfire-xiv-sg41/
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102246-rm866
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM866
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM866
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base